SolicitationPosted Aug 21, 2024·Responses due Sep 13, 2024

Z--Medicine Creek Dam Concrete Repair of damaged spil

Bureau of Reclamation · GREAT PLAINS REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R6024R0020
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2KA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Munro, Kent (KMunro@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R6024R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 7, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    FIRELAKE CONSTRUCTION INC · $7.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

See page 2 of the Amendment for details.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) Z2KA.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $907K to $92.5M, median $9.0M; range $434K to $255.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NW Construction, Inc2$347.6MJul 15, 2025
AMES FEDERAL CONTRACTING GROUP LLC1$115.9MMar 21, 2025
HARTMAN-WALSH PAINTING COMPANY1$13.5MSep 10, 2026
T1 CONSTRUCTION LLC1$9.0MDec 18, 2024
SHIMMICK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY · $SHIM · $480.2M1$5.6MDec 3, 2024
HAMILTON PACIFIC CHAMBERLAIN LLC1$907KAug 25, 2026
KNIGHT CONST. & SUPPLY, INC1$485KNov 13, 2024
CF PADILLA LLC1$434KNov 14, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SHIM reported $480.2M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $9.0M, is 2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.