Justification (Sole Source)Posted Oct 9, 2026

Redacted Justification for Fort Worth, TX - 4TX0994

General Services Administration · PBS OFFICE OF LEASING

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
4TX0994
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
X1AA
Place
Fort Worth, TX, USA
Contact
Edward "Teddy" H. Seifert (edward.seifert@gsa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 4TX0994 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    NARA12 FORT WORTH TX, L.P. · $41.8M
    Open
Other notices
  • Oct 9, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

Who won similar work

72 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PBS OFFICE OF LEASING), same product/service code (PSC) X1AA.

Single-winner award sizes (72): middle half $1.8M to $14.4M, median $4.8M; range $58K to $66.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOZIII-WatersEdge II, LLC3$61.0MOct 8, 2026
EGP USCIS LINCOLN LLC · $DEA · $287.2M1$66.4MAug 27, 2026
6304 SHERIFF ROAD, LLC1$61.2MMar 24, 2026
161 ROSA PARKS LLC1$42.1MSep 30, 2026
CCI-Beach II, LP1$40.1MAug 25, 2026
POYDRAS CENTER, LLC1$38.7MJan 30, 2026
CLUNYGUS-BADENOCH LLC1$33.3MMar 18, 2026
EJM AIRPORT, LLC1$32.3MJun 5, 2026
LANIER CREEK DEVELOPMENT, LLC1$27.4MMay 7, 2026
DBD REALTY PARTNERS, LLC1$24.5MOct 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DEA reported $287.2M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 72 past awards, $4.8M, is 2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied General Services Administration (GSA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past General Services Administration (GSA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.