Special NoticePosted Jun 15, 2026·Responses due Jun 17, 2026

6530--Helios Plus UV-C Disinfection Systems for New Jersey VA Health Care System

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0695
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jonathan Kilgore (jonathan.kilgore@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0695 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 15, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    JMC SOLUTIONS, LLC · $575K
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    JMC SOLUTIONS, LLC · $575K
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    JMC SOLUTIONS, LLC · $575K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source announcement only. This is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. Any responses to this announcement will be treated as information only. No entitlement to payment of direct or indirect costs or charges by the Government will arise as a result of contractor submission of responses to this announcement or the Government use of such information. This notice does not constitute a solicitation for proposals or the authority to enter into negotiations to award a contract. No funds have been authorized or appropriated for this effort. The Department o… (show all)

f Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 2, on behalf of the New Jersey VA Health Care System (NJ VAHCS), is issuing a notice of intent to pursue a non-competitive procurement with: JMC Solutions, LLC, 5630 Heirloom Dr, Murfreesboro, TN 37129. The NJ VAHCS has a requirement for five (5) Helios+ UV-C Disinfection Systems manufactured by Surfacide, LLC. Each system includes the following parts: Automated Triple Emitter Whole Room Microbial Reduction UV-CSystem. Includes 3 emitters, 1 control tablet, 1 joiner with tablet holder, 1 joiner with motion sensor, 1 Joby tripod with motion sensor (Manufacturer Part Number: 1271000). JMC Solutions has been determined as the only one responsible source as determined in accordance with procedures prescribed in FAR 12.102 and the anticipated contract action is hereby publicized in accordance with FAR 5.101. The purpose of this notification is to communicate the Government s intent to solicit and award a non-competitive purchase of these items. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR TECHNICAL OR COST PROPOSALS. The NAICS code is 334510 Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing. The Product Service Code is 6530 Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies. This non-competitive award is implemented by FAR 12.102(b), as it has been determined that JMC Solutions is Surfacide s Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) authorized distributor. The Government intends to procure this sole source requirement under FAR Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services . This notice of anticipated contract action is published as required by 15 USC 637, USC 1708, and implemented by FAR 5.101. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the Government. All capability statements must be received by no later than 12:00PM Eastern Standard Time on June 17, 2026. Responses must be submitted to Jonathan Kilgore, Contracting Officer at Jonathan.kilgore@va.gov. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement is solely within the discretion of the government.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6530.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $390K to $1.5M, median $439K; range $341K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$2.5MSep 11, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC1$439KAug 13, 2025
ALDEVRA LLC1$341KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.