Special NoticePosted Aug 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J065--Conmed AirSeal IFS Insufflators at Durham VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0960
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christian Rosado Ramirez (Christian.rosadoramirez@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0960 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 10, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026; middle Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 6 intends to award a sole source purchase order to Lovell Government Services for Durham VA Medical Center in Durham, NC .The Contractor shall provide OEM-compliant service for the Conmed AirSeal insufflator system. This Scheduled preventive maintenance is provided and authorized exclusively by Lovell Government Services for the Durham VAMC, located in Durham, North Carolina 27705. Period of performance will be base plus 4 option years of service. Justification for this sole source procurement is in accordance with (RFO) FAR … (show all)

12.102(a) soliciting from a single source. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any business that believes it can meet these requirements and possesses relevant past-experience and expertise may give written notice. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirement. Responses will be considered by the Government however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. NAICS Code 811210. Responses received by 10:00 am EST on Aug 24th, 2026, will be considered by the Government. Inquiries shall be emailed to Christian.rosadoramirez@va.gov. No telephone requests will be accepted.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $147K to $542K, median $324K; range $37K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Olympus America Inc.2$1.9MSep 17, 2026
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$684KMay 7, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$1.1MFeb 25, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$899KJan 21, 2026
CMS IMAGING INC1$613KJun 12, 2025
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC1$575KSep 8, 2025
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B1$555KMay 12, 2025
VANTIVE US HEALTHCARE LLC1$503KOct 7, 2026
DERRAH MORRISON ENTERPRISES LLC1$430KApr 29, 2026
TRILLAMED LLC1$331KDec 19, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $324K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.