Special NoticePosted Jun 1, 2026·Responses due Dec 16, 2026

NUWC Division Keyport Industry Engagement - Wednesday with the Deputy for Small Business

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVAL UNDERSEA WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00253-26-IE-WWTD
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Keyport, WA, USA
Contact
David Walz (david.e.walz.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00253-26-IE-WWTD in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 1, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jun 29, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Mar 13, 2027, middle of the range Nov 1, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 1, 2026).
Responses are due Dec 16, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Wednesday with the Deputy for Small Business is an opportunity for Industry partners to learn about doing business with the Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC) Division, Keyport. Industry will learn about the types of supplies and service contract opportunities, set-aside opportunities, and how to do business with the Command. Industry will also hear from Washington State APEX Accelerator, Northwest Tech Bridge, and other Small Business Deputies (if available). This monthly event will be Hybrid, (in-person and virtual) on the dates listed below. Date(s): June 24, 2026; July 29, 2026; August 2… (show all)

6, 2026; September 30, 2026; October 28, 2026; November 18, 2026; and December 16, 2026 Time: 10:00am - 11:00am Location (in-person): Vibe Co-Works, 19225 8th Ave NE, St 201, Poulsbo, WA 98370 Virtual: Microsoft Teams Who: This event is best suited for industry partners with North American Industry Classification Series (NAICS) codes: 23 � Construction 31 � 33 Manufacturing 51- Information 54 � Professional, Scientific and Technical Services 56 � Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services 61- Educational Services 81 � Other Services (FY25 Top NAICS include: 334511, 541330, 336611, 332993, 332112, 511210, 541519, 333992, 541715, 326130) Additionally, this event is intended for SeaPort Multiple Award Contract (MAC) holders. The above NAICS codes are not all inclusive. Space is limited for in-person and will be cut-off once space has reached its limit. Please note, Meetings are subject to cancellation or changing.

Who won similar work

1446 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1406): middle half $108K to $10.5M, median $670K; range $585 to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B31$3.2BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B26$12.6BOct 8, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B25$8.9BOct 7, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B15$52.3BSep 30, 2026
L3 Technologies Inc. · $LHX · $19.4B15$1.1BOct 15, 2026
Rockwell Automation Inc. · $ROK · $9.1B15$3.1MOct 15, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.14$670.0MSep 30, 2026
UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA), INC.13$12.5MSep 24, 2026
RIX INDUSTRIES Benicia CA 94510 USA13$1.4MMay 19, 2026
Delphinus Engineering LLC10$3.9B + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ROK reported $9.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.8M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.