Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 27, 2026

COMSOL Renewal

NASA · NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
80NSSC26938056Q
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Monica Wilson (monica.d.wilson@nasa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 80NSSC26938056Q in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Feb 24, 2027, middle of the range Nov 26, 2026.
Measured from 23 past early notices at National Aeronautics and Space Administration that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

*PLEASE NOTE* THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTES. ANY PRICE OFFERS RECIEVED WILL NOT BE REVIEWED / ACCEPTED AT THIS TIME. A price quote alone generally does not provide sufficient information to evaluate a vendor's technical capability. See the attached SOW. All correspondence must reference ID# to ensure visibility. Synopsis: NASA/NSSC has a requirement for COMSOL Renewal. NASA/NSSC intends to issue a sole source contract to COMSOL, INC., 100 District AVE Burlington, Massachusetts 01803-5042, under the authority of FAR 12.102(a). It has been determined that COMSOL, INC. is the sole provider of … (show all)

COMSOL Renewal NASA/NSSC will be the procuring center for this effort. Performance will be located at NASA/ Glenn Research Center (GRC). The Government intends to acquire Commercial items or services using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 12 for Commercial The NAICS Code for this procurement is 513210. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort in writing to the identified point of contact not later than 12:00 p.m. Central Standard Time on 7/27/2026. Such capabilities/qualifications will be evaluated solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct this procurement on a competitive basis. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed effort on a full and open competition basis, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the government. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. NASA FAR Supplement Clause 1852.215-84, Ombudsman, is applicable. The Center Ombudsman for this acquisition can be found at https://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/procurement/regs/Procurement-Ombuds-Comp-Advocate-Listing.pdf . Primary Point of Contact: Monica Wilson Procurement Assistant monica.d.wilson@nasa.gov Secondary Point of Contact: Karen Artis Contract Specialist karen.l.artis@nasa.gov

Who won similar work

171 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NASA), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (157): middle half $1.4M to $316.9M, median $14.0M; range $26K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Amentum Technology, Inc. · $AMTM · $7.9B2$1.2BMay 20, 2026
ARES TECHNICAL SERVICES CORPORATION2$739.8MAug 7, 2026
SIERRA LOBO INC2$548.2MApr 24, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.2$87.0MAug 20, 2025
SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE San Antonio TX 78238 USA2$86.4MFeb 14, 2025
The Regents of the University of Colorado Boulder CO 80309 USA2$40.3MOct 6, 2026
SIERRA SPACE CORP2$26.3MJan 8, 2026
ASCA, INC2$10.6MOct 2, 2026
Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc.2$3.6MJul 7, 2025
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP.1$5.9BSep 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AMTM reported $7.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 157 past awards, $14.0M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Natl Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) job
  • $46K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 16 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.