Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 14, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

NOI; non-competitive combined synopsis solicitatio

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
75N98026Q01212
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
JOHNSON, JOHN R (johnsonjr@mail.nih.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 75N98026Q01212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 12, 2027 to Sep 3, 2027, middle of the range Jun 15, 2027.
Measured from 17 past solicitations at National Institutes of Health with NAICS 541715 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is 75N98026Q01212/PCA-NIA-08124. This solicitation is issued as a Notice of Intent (NOI) for a non-competitive combined synopsis/solicitation to award a contract or purchase order without providing for full and open competition (includi… (show all)

ng brand-name, if applicable). This acquisition is conducted under the authority of FAR 12.603, Streamlined Solicitation for Commercial Products or Commercial Services, and is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. Additional authority includes 41 U.S.C. 1901 and FAR 6.302-3(a)(2)(ii). The National Institutes of Health (NIH), Office of the Director, Office of Acquisitions, intends to negotiate and award a firm fix-price award on a non-competitive basis to Metabolon Inc. 617 Davis Drive, Suite 100, Morrisville, NC 27560 to assay global metabolomics data and short chain fatty acids (SCFA) via the Metabolon platform from 369 blood samples in the BLSA. These metabolomics data will be used to identify metabolomic signatures of anthropometric aging quantified via a 3D body scanner.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $12.2M to $19.2M, median $17.1M; range $7.3M to $21.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
The TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 630 WEST 168TH STREET BOX 49 NEW YORK NY 10032 USA2$17.1M + 1 sharedSep 25, 2026
WESTAT, INC.1$21.4MSep 25, 2026
CREDENCE MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED1$7.3MMay 1, 2025
EMORY UNIVERSITY 1599 CLIFTON ROAD NE 4TH FLOOR MAILSTOP 1599-001-1BA Atlanta GA 30322 USA1– + 1 sharedSep 28, 2026
Versiti Blood Health, Inc.1– + 1 sharedSep 28, 2026
VITALANT 9305 E VIA DE VENTURA Scottsdale AZ 85258 USA1– + 1 sharedSep 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.