Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 22, 2025·Responses due May 7, 2025

43--PUMP,ROTARY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QYB56
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4320
Place
Not stated
Contact
KAITLYN MOUNTS, N741.13, PHONE (717)605-5937, EMAIL KAITLYN.T.MOUNTS.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (KAITLYN.T.MOUNTS.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QYB56 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 22, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Nov 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    WANNER ENGINEERING INC · $353K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-4320-014864201, TDP VER 003, QTY 3 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase / contract repair of this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. The proposed acquisition is 100% set aside for small business concerns (see FAR clause 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside). The specific type of set-aside will be addressed in the solicitation through inclusion of one of the appropriate clauses list… (show all)

ed here: FAR 52.219-3 Notice of HUBZone Set-Aside or Sole Source Award FAR 52.219-27 Notice of Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside FAR 52.219-29 Notice of Set-Aside for Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business Concerns FAR 52.219-30 Notice of Set-Aside for Women-Owned Small Business Concerns Eligible Under the Women-Owned Small Business Program DFARS 252.226-7000 Notice of Historically Black College or University and Minority Institution Set-Aside The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

55 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4320.

Single-winner award sizes (55): middle half $473K to $1.1M, median $598K; range $53K to $40.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CARVER PUMP COMPANY9$13.0MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION · $CW · $2.8B7$14.6MSep 19, 2026
CIRCOR NAVAL SOLUTIONS LLC6$52.0MAug 6, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.4$3.7MSep 12, 2026
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $68.9B3$1.8MSep 12, 2026
CIRCOR PUMPS NORTH AMERICA LLC2$2.2MSep 30, 2025
TREADWELL CORPORATION (DELAWARE)2$1.3MAug 14, 2026
GARDNER DENVER NASH LLC2$1.0MJul 18, 2025
AIR & GAS TECH INC1$4.3MAug 18, 2026
CRANE PUMPS & SYSTEMS PFT CORP1$3.3MMay 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CW reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $598K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $598K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $398K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.