Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 26, 2026·Responses due Mar 13, 2026

EZN | TICONDEROGA CLASS CG (47) | LEAD, THERMOCOULPLE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726R0293
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2835
Place
Richmond, VA, USA
Contact
Ryan Loeffelholz (ryan.loeffelholz@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726R0293 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 26, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    KITCO LLC · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

EZN | TICONDEROGA CLASS CG (47) | LEAD, THERMOCOULPLE NSN: 2835-011118299, IQC PR: 1000218750, ITEM: LEAD, THERMOCOULPLE THIS PART IS MANUFACTURED BY THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: AMETEK INC 97424 P/N 8TK37AAV2 GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY 07482 P/N L28030P04 GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY 07482 P/N L28030P05 THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED AS UNESTRICTED THIS PROCUREMENT IS FOR AN INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONTRACT (IQC) FOR A BASE PERIOD OF 2 YEARS WITH ZERO (0) OPTIONS. THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL QUANTITY IS 40 EACH. THE DELIVERY WILL BE 365 DAYS AFTER RECEIPT OF ORDER. INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE WILL TAKE PLACE AT DEST… (show all)

INATION. FOB IS AT ORIGIN. A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA THE DLA INTERNET BID BOARD SYSTEM (DIBBS) AT HTTPS://WWW.DIBBS.BSM.DLA.MIL/RFP ON THE ISSUE DATE CITED IN THE SOLICITATION. FROM THE DIBBS HOMEPAGE, SELECT �REQUESTS FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) / INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)� FROM THE MENU UNDER THE TAB �SOLICITATIONS.� THEN SEARCH FOR AND CHOOSE THE RFP YOU WISH TO DOWNLOAD. SOLICITATIONS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT HTTP://WWW.ADOBE.COM. A PAPER COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE TO REQUESTORS. THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED ON OR ABOUT FEBRUARY 12, 2025.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2835.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $841K to $4.0M, median $1.2M; range $275K to $20.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B7$16.9MJan 26, 2026
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $3.5B4$41.1MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B4$7.0MJul 1, 2026
HUTCHINSON AEROSPACE & INDUSTRY, INC.1$20.7MMay 28, 2025
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$1.0MSep 3, 2025
RENAISSANCE SERVICES INC1$379KJun 18, 2026
Honeywell Phoenix AZ 85034 USA1$345KJan 14, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 13, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$18.1M28--POWER UNIT,AUX,AIRCMateriality: 0.52% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 28, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$18.1M28--POWER UNIT,AUX,AIRCMateriality: 0.52% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$4.0MGEARBOX, ACCESSORY (26-Q-0401)Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 18, 2026RENAISSANCE SERVICES INC$379KTURBINE ASSEMBLY,NONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 11, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$810KGas Turbine EngineMateriality: 0.02% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 27, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.5MGEARBOX, ACCESSORY (26-R-0259)Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 26, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$1.1MENGINE,GAS TURBINE (25-R-1112)Materiality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 25, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.2M2835-01-208-4430 (25-R-0009)Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 24, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$2.1MPOWER UNIT,GAS TURBMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 28, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$1.0M2835-01-597-9583 (25-R-0698)Materiality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.