Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 24, 2026·Responses due Oct 8, 2026

PISTON INSULATOR, THERMAL BRAKE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726R0780
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Renee Griffin (Renee.Griffin@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726R0780 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 17, 2026 to Mar 5, 2027, middle of the range Dec 31, 2026.
Measured from 457 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Solicitation for End Item: UH-60A, UH-60L, HH/UH-60M, UH-60V Helicopters, Piston Insulator, Thermal Brake, NSN: 1630-01-114-9530, 1000240510. TERM OF THE CONTRACT: 60 MONTHS. DELIVERY SCHEDULE 205 DAYS ARO. Configuration Control item. Critical Application item. NAICS is 336413. This is 100% small business set aside, full and open competition procurement. Potential Sources: Aircraft Wheel & Brake LLC, CAGE 33269; Meggitt Aircraft Braking Systems, CAGE 0B9R9; Progressive Tool & Engineering, CAGE 1DD64; National Machine Co., CAGE 6L817. FOB Origin, Inspection/Acceptance: Destination. This is a re… (show all)

quest for proposal for an Indefinite Quantity Contract. Estimated Annual Quantities for the 5-year base period will be 840 each. Source Control drawings apply. Specifications, plans, or drawings relating to the procurement described willnot be furnished by the Government. Request is for a written proposal. OFFERORS MUST COMPLETE A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR AWARD. A copy of the solicitation will be available via the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp on the issue date cited in the solicitation. The solicitation will be issued on or about September 8, 2026. All responsible sources may submit an offer, which will be considered. Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) applies. The final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price, past performance, and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. POC: Renee Griffin; Email address: renee.griffin@dla.mil.

Who won similar work

1995 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1995): middle half $42K to $350K, median $90K; range $25K to $37.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.62$31.7MOct 5, 2026
AERO COMPONENTS, LLC60$13.1MOct 6, 2026
HONEYCOMB COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC.50$42.9MOct 14, 2026
LCF SYSTEMS, INC.49$20.7MSep 29, 2026
D-J ENGINEERING INC48$28.3MOct 5, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC42$17.3MOct 14, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC40$11.6MOct 14, 2026
INFINITY FABRICATION, INC.37$12.5MOct 8, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.35$36.7MOct 5, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC32$15.2MOct 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.