Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Nov 3, 2026

PMA-290 Technical and Engineering Services

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0042125RFPREQAPM2900480-2
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0042125RFPREQAPM2900480-2 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 19, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 24, 2027 to Jul 27, 2027, middle of the range May 31, 2027.
Measured from 48 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $637K to $19.0M, median $5.1M; range $27K to $91.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B4$216.1MOct 24, 2025
BELL TEXTRON INC1$6.2MSep 9, 2025
Science Applications International Corporation · $SAIC · $7.4B1$5.1MMay 21, 2025
AVIAN-PRECISE COMPANY1$2.1MMay 21, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INTEGRATED SYSTEMS L.P.1$678KJan 28, 2026
SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING SERVICES, LLC1$595KSep 29, 2026
SEVERN TEST SERVICES, LLC1$33KNov 19, 2024
SYSTEMS CONCEPTS, INC.1$27KApr 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $5.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $5.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $452K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.