Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 4, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Geospatial Information Asset (GIS) Tool Development

Coast Guard · BASE KODIAK(00045)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
31140PR260000186
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A21
Place
0, AK, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 31140PR260000186 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 4, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 15, 2026 to Dec 16, 2026, middle of the range Oct 3, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), same product/service code (PSC) 7A21.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $28K to $259K, median $92K; range $19K to $35.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CLOVITY, INC2$1.2MSep 9, 2026
VCLOUD TECH INC2$56KAug 24, 2026
POLE STAR SPACE APPLICATIONS USA INC1$35.7MSep 24, 2025
LCN SERVICES LLC1$27.0MAug 5, 2025
Leonardo SPA Roma 00195 ITA1$250KJun 1, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B1$151KJun 2, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B1$148KJun 2, 2026
DATA ENTERPRISES OF THE NORTHWEST, INC1$135KMay 6, 2025
AZUL SYSTEMS, INC.1$49KJun 25, 2026
ENTERPRISE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC.1$46KJul 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $92K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $92K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • $670K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.