Special NoticePosted Aug 27, 2026·Responses due Sep 10, 2026

BRAND NAME REQUIREMENT - RUBRIK SECURITY CLOUD FOUNDATION SOFTWARE LICENSES AND SERVICES-SUPPORT.

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6449826Q5271
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
John Ngov (john.m.ngov.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6449826Q5271 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 7, 2026 to Jun 8, 2027, middle of the range Jan 27, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

BRAND NAME REQUIREMENT - RUBRIK SECURITY CLOUD FOUNDATION SOFTWARE LICENSES AND SERVICES-SUPPORT. SEE FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS IN RFQ AND CLINS FOR DETAILS.THIS RFQ IS A TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE UNDER NAICS CODE 541519. PLEASE PROVIDE PROOF WITH YOUR QUOTE THAT YOUR COMPANY QUALIFYS.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $150K to $3.4M, median $262K; range $39K to $6.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SDL XYENTERPRISE LLC1$6.6MJun 11, 2025
WOODWARD, INC. · $WWD · $2.9B1$262KAug 26, 2026
COMPUGOV INC1$39KJan 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $2.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $262K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.