Special NoticePosted Jan 31, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6530--Intent to Sole Source Arjo Lift Motors

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0181
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Waymon McNeal (waymon.mcnealjr@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0181 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 31, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    ARJO INC · $255K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Please note that this is not a request for proposal nor a request for quote as there is no solicitation document available. Therefore, this is a notice of intent issued by the Department of Veterans Affairs to negotiate a limited source contract with Arjo, Inc., for Arjo Ceiling Lift Motors. VA Illiana Health Care System is using these Lift motors. Due to the facility s unique requirements, a sole source award will be made IAW FAR 8.405-6. Information received in response to this special notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procuremen… (show all)

t. The determination to not compete the proposed acquisition is wholly within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not be responsible for paying on any costs incurred and/or associated with the development of any responses submitted to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 339112 - Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Submit questions and/or comments concerning this notice to Waymon McNeal by email Waymon.McNealjr@va.gov no later than 12:00p.m. Local Time on Thursday, February 5, 2026. Subject line shall reference notice of intent 36C25226Q0181 from Contract Opportunities https://beta.sam.gov/

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) 6530.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $275K to $637K, median $482K; range $69K to $793K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HANDICARE USA LLC1$793KSep 26, 2025
HILL-ROM, INC.1$482KAug 21, 2025
ARJO INC1$69KFeb 20, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.