Special NoticePosted May 13, 2026·Responses due May 20, 2026

7J20--Clermont VA Clinic Physical Security Services - 539

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0529
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7J20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ronald T Heidemann (ronald.heidemann@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0529 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC · $349K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 5 of 5 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 5 Notice of Intent to Sole Source LOCATION: Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), VISN 10 Cincinnati VAMC Clermont VA Clinic 4327 Ivy Pointe Blvd. Cincinnati, OH 45245 SUBJECT: Intent to Sole Source CCure 9000 access control system. NOTICE NUMBER: 36C25026Q0529 PSC CODE: 7J20 IT and Telecom - Security and Compliance Products (Hardware and Perpetual License Software) NAICS CODE: 561621 Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) Small Business Size Standard: $25 Million DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMEN… (show all)

T The Cincinnati VAMC Clermont VA Clinic requires a specialized contractor to provide all labor, materials, equipment, transportation, and supervision necessary to: Install CCure 9000 access control system. Execute all integration of all software into the network. Perform commissioning of all systems and integration into network. Perform complete system startup and testing Provide all required O&M documentation PLACE OF PERFORMANCE Cincinnati VAMC Clermont VA Clinic 4327 Ivy Pointe Blvd. Cincinnati, OH 45245 PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE Not to exceed 90 calendar days from issuance of the Notice to Proceed (NTP). ANTICIPATED CONTRACT TYPE Firm Fixed Price (FFP) ESTIMATED MAGNITUDE Below the Simplified Acquisition Threshold AUTHORITY This acquisition is being conducted under FAR 6.103-5 Authorized or required by statute. JUSTIFICATION SUMMARY Based on market research and historical technical findings, Johnson Controls, Inc. (JCI) is the only responsible source with the unique qualifications necessary to perform the installation of the CCure 9000 access control system, Close Circuit Television (CCTV) and Intrusion Detection System (IDS) required by the Cincinnati VAMC. Moody s possesses: Site specific analytical history. Familiarity with software updates, equipment updates from the current CCure 9000 access control system hardware, and system optimization. Immediate availability to perform the work without operational disruption. No other vendors identified possess equivalent site specific knowledge or the ability to meet the VA s performance schedule. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES However, any firm believing it can fully meet this requirement may submit a capability statement demonstrating clear and convincing evidence of its ability to perform the work within the required timeframe. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS Submit capability statements no later than 4:00PM on May 20, 2026, to: Ronald T. Heidemann Contracting Officer Email: ronald.heidemann@va.gov Submissions must include: UEI number and active SAM.gov status Business size for NAICS 561621 Technical capability supporting all required tasks Demonstration of ability to meet the 90 day schedule References for comparable projects Any response to this notice must show clear, compelling, and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement. A decision by the Government not to compete this action based on this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government SAM REGISTRATION Respondents must be registered and active in SAM.gov. POSTING DURATION This notice will remain active for 7 calendar days. DISCLAIMER This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract. No solicitation is available at this time. Responses will be used solely to determine whether additional sources exist that could fulfill the requirement.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 561621.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $150K to $437K, median $228K; range $6K to $2.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCDATACOM, LLC2$307KJul 17, 2025
SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC.1$2.9MAug 5, 2026
TIME ON TARGET LLC1$843KMar 13, 2026
INTEGRATED PROTECTION SERVICES, INC.1$249KJul 24, 2025
TRU VANTAGE SOLUTIONS, INC1$207KMar 19, 2026
CITIZEN CONTRACTING GROUP LLC1$178KOct 3, 2025
CONVERGINT TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$63KNov 12, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.