Special NoticePosted Sep 4, 2026·Responses due Sep 7, 2026

F--CA-CARLSBAD FWO-CHEMICAL DISPOSAL AT CFW

Interior (all) · FWS, SAT TEAM 1

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
562211
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FS126Q0198
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F108
Place
Not stated
Contact
Richard, Marshall (marshall_richard@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FS126Q0198 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 4, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 20, 2026 to Nov 30, 2026, middle of the range Oct 6, 2026.
Measured from 291 past early notices at Us Fish and Wildlife Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Q&A posting Scalpel Blades: The solicitation indicates that used scalpel blades may be included in the waste inventory. Could you please confirm (a) the approximate quantity of scalpel blades, (b) whether they are considered infectious, (c) the size/quantity of the container(s) involved, and (d) the type of container in which they are currently stored. Answer:. There are no sharps/scalpel blades in the lab. EPA ID: We did check the DTSC portal and found that you have a EPA ID CAL000389000 which is inactive. Just wanted to confirm if the agency will be using the same and will get it activated I… (show all)

f not, please clarify whether the Government expects the contractor to obtain a temporary EPA ID through California DTSC or whether this responsibility remains with the generator. Answer: Unsure at this time. Final Inventory: Please confirm whether the provided inventory, photographs, and SDSs represent the complete anticipated waste stream, or whether additional chemicals/materials including the referenced scalpel blades, may be added prior to removal. Answer: There are no additional materials.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, SAT TEAM 1), same product/service code (PSC) F108.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $14K to $52K, median $27K; range $3K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHEMTRACK ALASKA, INC.3$118KJul 20, 2026
TANANA COMMERCIAL COMPANY2$121KJul 16, 2026
MERKEL & ASSOCIATES, INC.1$250KDec 5, 2025
SUNLIFE CORPORATE HOUSING LLC1$33KJul 9, 2025
TENANT 2 OWNER CONSULTING L.L.C 1048B SAGAMORE PKWY W # 42 West Lafayette IN 47906 USA1$20KFeb 28, 2025
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$15KJan 13, 2025
ELEVEN BRAVO GROUP, LLC1$11KSep 25, 2026
UEG, INC.1$10KJul 30, 2026
HERO ENVIRONMENTAL LLC1$3KSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.