Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 13, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

FY27 Maintenance Dredging Yokohama North Dock

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SN ENDIST JAPAN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HV-27-B-A003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1KF
Place
Not stated
Contact
Clarissa Bermodes (Clarissa.Bermodes@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HV-27-B-A003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 4, 2026 to Jan 1, 2027, middle of the range Dec 4, 2026.
Measured from 64 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Prequalification of Sources in accordance with the procedures authorized by Class Deviation 2026 O0019 DFARS 236.101-70 Prequalification of sources. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Japan District is seeking to prequalify sources for the upcoming Solicitation W912HV27BA003 for FY27 Maintenance Dredging at Yokohama North Dock, Kanagawa, Japan.

Who won similar work

113 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Z1KF.

Single-winner award sizes (100): middle half $4.3M to $15.5M, median $8.6M; range $740K to $400.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP15$181.0MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC10$212.6M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION9$70.9MSep 23, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$124.5M + 2 sharedAug 24, 2026
THE DUTRA GROUP San Rafael CA 94901 USA7$63.1M + 1 sharedSep 25, 2026
NORFOLK DREDGING COMPANY5$120.9MAug 10, 2026
INLAND DREDGING COMPANY5$38.2M + 1 sharedAug 24, 2026
SOUTHWIND CONSTRUCTION CORP4$29.3MSep 25, 2025
SOUTHERN DREDGING CO INC4$25.4MAug 13, 2026
MARINEX CONSTRUCTION INC3$91.1MAug 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.