Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 6, 2025·Responses due Jan 10, 2025

Online trihalomethane (THM) analyzer

Bureau of Reclamation · DENVER FED CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R8125Q0055
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tudela-Kately, Connieann (ctudelakately@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R8125Q0055 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 6, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    VPRIME TECH INC · $114K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or services prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 140R8125Q0055 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-01. It is the responsibility of the contractor to be familiar wit… (show all)

h the applicable clauses and provisions. They may be accessed in full text at the following websites: https:/www.acquisition.gov/far/ and https://www.acquisition.gov/diar. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 334513 with an associated small business size standard of 750. This requirement is a Small Business Set-Aside and only qualified contractors may submit a quote.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DENVER FED CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $46K to $130K, median $70K; range $27K to $359K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OMICRON ELECTRONICS CORP1$359KSep 18, 2025
TA INSTRUMENTS - WATERS L.L.C.1$253KJan 17, 2025
DISE LLC1$211KJan 18, 2025
SCIENTEMP CORP1$103KMar 25, 2026
HUMBOLDT MFG. CO 875 TOLLGATE RD ELGIN IL 60123 USA1$86KAug 17, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$81KAug 4, 2025
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$58KJan 17, 2025
VISIONARY EXPERTS LLC1$56KMay 14, 2026
OPSYTEC DR. GROEBEL GMBH AM HARDTWALD 6 -8 ETTLINGEN 76275 DEU1$49KJan 18, 2025
GAMRY INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$36KSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.