Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 20, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

40--CHAIN ASSEMBLY,SINGLE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
314994
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A526T381L
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
40
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A526T381L in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 25, 2026, middle of the range Sep 11, 2026.
Measured from 216 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 314994 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

477 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 40.

Single-winner award sizes (477): middle half $36K to $250K, median $63K; range $2K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC52$11.4MOct 7, 2026
CABLE MOORE, INC.49$8.7MAug 12, 2026
Alloy Sling Chains, LLC18$5.0MSep 10, 2026
HANES SUPPLY, INC.17$4.6MMay 20, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC13$4.6MSep 3, 2026
R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC13$3.3MSep 9, 2026
STATZ CORP11$2.0MMay 11, 2026
LISTER CHAIN & FORGE INC11$1.5MSep 22, 2026
PECK & HALE, LLC10$1.0MAug 11, 2026
LOOS & CO INC10$735KJun 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.