Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

6550--Affirm Microbial Identification Test Kits (CPT) - Miami VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q1115
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
John Quijada Jr (john.quijadajr@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q1115 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 25, 2026 to Oct 5, 2026, middle of the range Sep 7, 2026.
Measured from 128 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 325413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 26, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Affirm Microbial Identification Test Kits (CPT) The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 8, Miami VA Medical Center intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Becton, Dickinson and Company to provide test kits compatible with the existing VPIII microbial identification system for in-house testing of vaginal swabs, to identify and discriminate most relevant pathogens associated with vaginitis/vaginosis (Candida species, Gardnerella vaginalis, and Trichomonas vaginalis) by the DNA direct probe detection method. This procurement is being… (show all)

conducted in accordance FAR 6.302-1, only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy the agency s requirements. The Contract is firm fixed price. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 325413 In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing with a Small Business Administration size standard of 1,250 employees. Period of Performance: Base: 10/01/2026 09/30/2027 OY1: 10/01/2027 09/30/2028 OY2: 10/01/2028 09/30/2029 OY3: 10/01/2029 0930/2030 OY4: 10/01/2030 09/30/2031 This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive proposals. No solicitations documents are available, and telephone requests will not be honored. However, if a firm believes it can meet the requirements it must furnish information about its products and services, as well as references from other customers who are using these products and service, to the Contracting Officer within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of publication of this synopsis. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. Information must be sent to the Contracting Officer at john.quijadajr@va.gov . Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6550.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.4M to $3.5M, median $3.2M; range $551K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$8.5MApr 15, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC2$3.8MMay 27, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC.1$1.4MMar 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.