SolicitationPosted Feb 25, 2025·Responses due Mar 10, 2025

Z1DA--HVAC Controls Replacement Project 652-25-100

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625B0011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Denise Morman (Denise.Morman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625B0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 13, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 25, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    SCIPACT LLC · $311K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Project Title: HVAC Controls Replacement | Project Number: 652-25-100| Richmond VA Medical Center of CVHCS. NAICS: 238220 Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning Contractors | Size Standard: $19.0 Million. IAW FAR 36.204, the Magnitude of Construction is between $250,000 and $500,000. THIS IS A 100% SERVICE-DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS (SDVOSB) SET-ASIDE IAW 38. U.S.C. 8127 (d). This contract will be awarded IAW FAR 14 - Sealed Bidding.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $109K to $1.6M, median $348K; range $50K to $7.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHILLIPS C&C LLC3$12.0MJun 11, 2026
Armstrong Elevator Company1$1.7MApr 10, 2025
MGI, INC.1$499KJun 24, 2026
REVELS CONTRACTING SERVICES, INC1$197KSep 19, 2025
WACO INC1$112KSep 16, 2025
VETERAN BUILDERS CORP1$108KSep 22, 2025
VETERANS CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICA INC1$98KJan 15, 2026
CHIEF CONSTRUCTION CO INC.1$50KJul 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.