Special NoticePosted Nov 28, 2023·Responses due Dec 9, 2023

S--FOOD SERVICE FOR BIA OFFICE OF JUSTICE SERVICES AT TOWOAC, CO

Interior (all) · ALBUQERQUE ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
722310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A0724R0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S203
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nelson, Sonia (Sonia.Nelson@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A0724R0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 28, 2023 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jan 30, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 19, 2024
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 25, 2024
    Award Notice
    SYSCO USA I INC · $500K
    Open
  • Apr 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    SYSCO USA I INC · $316K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

FOOD SERVICE FOR BIA OFFICE OF JUSTICE SERVICES AT TOWOAC, CO THIS IS A SOURCES SOUGHT ONLY. This is not a request for quotes, proposals, unsolicited proposals, or bids. This notice does not represent a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or an award of contract. This Sources Sought is a market research tool being utilized to determine the availability of qualified Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise or Indian Economic Enterprise owned business concerns prior to issuing a solicitation. No reimbursement will be made for any cost associated with providing information in re… (show all)

sponse to this announcement. All responses will be provided by e-mail response. No presentation will be scheduled. The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), Southwest Regional Office, Division of Acquisition is conducting market research and is seeking sources to provide Food Supplies and Services for the BIA, Office of Justice Services, Chief Ignacio Justice Center located in Towaoc, Colorado. The contractor must be an established food service distributor with a warehouse providing more than 51% of the work . The contractor must provide an electronic ordering system directly to the contractor. The contractor must provide two menus including Native American ingredients by a licensed dietician. A written response to this notice should consist of following items: 1. Company or Individual info: name, DUNS, point of contact, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and website address. 2. Provide location of warehouse. 3. State if your company can perform 51% of the work. 4. State if your company has an electronic ordering system. 5. State if your company has a licensed dietician. 6. Identify if your company is an Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise or Indian Economic Enterprise. All information submitted in response to this announcement must be received on or before the closing date. The CLOSING DATE is Friday December 8 at 5:00 PM (MT). All questions and/or comments shall be submitted by email to sonia.nelson@bia.gov. Respondents are advised the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received, notify the results of the Sources Sought, answer technical questions, or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) S203.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $9K to $20K, median $16K; range $4K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
S365 INC2$17KMay 12, 2026
Christina Jaeger MR & MRS J'S RESTAURANT 318 HIGHWAY 2 E Devils Lake ND 58301 USA1$1.6MFeb 5, 2026
Lunar Holdings LLC1$20KMay 19, 2025
ALTAVAN FOODS LLC1$18KMar 3, 2026
ANDERSON MAMIE L 6475 W CHARLESTON BLVD STE 150 LAS VEGAS NV 89146 USA1$8KMar 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.