Sources SoughtPosted Dec 12, 2024·Responses due Jan 6, 2025

Special Notice // Source of Sought // Duke Airfield Lighting Service Level Agreement

Air Force and Space Force · FA2823 AFTC PZIO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA282325Q0009
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J062
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lindsay HARTZOG (lindsay.holdsworth@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA282325Q0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 12, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Feb 26, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    ADB SAFEGATE AMERICAS LLC · $230K
    Open
  • May 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    ADB SAFEGATE AMERICAS LLC · $230K
    Open
  • May 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    ADB SAFEGATE AMERICAS LLC · $230K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS NOT A NOTICE OF REQUEST FOR QUOTATION. THIS IS FOR INFORMATION AND PLANNING PURPOSES ONLY! This notice does not constitute a commitment by the Government. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary and the Government will not pay for information requested nor will it compensate any respondent for any cost incurred in developing information provided to the Government. The 96th AFTC/PZIOCA is currently performing market research on Duke Airfield Lighting Services at Eglin AFB. Please see the attachments for additional information.

Who won similar work

45 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (45): middle half $102K to $800K, median $318K; range $4K to $66.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MODERN INTERNATIONAL INC3$49.2MAug 21, 2025
ISCANI INDUSTRIES LLC2$2.7MSep 4, 2026
Ready Power, L.L.C.2$502KOct 14, 2026
AMORSERV LLC2$323KFeb 17, 2026
RANCO CONSTRUCTION INC1$66.0MSep 4, 2025
OK2 CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$66.0MSep 4, 2025
JJS ELECTRIC INC1$66.0MSep 4, 2025
Drew Investment Group, LLC1$1.5MSep 15, 2025
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC1$1.4MApr 2, 2026
AUTOMATED CONTROL SYSTEMS INC1$1.1MOct 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.