Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 7, 2026·Responses due Jul 30, 2026

INDU PINHOOK BOG REVEGETATION

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561730
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6426Q0093
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
F005
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bauer, Christopher (christopher_bauer@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6426Q0093 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 10, 2026 to Aug 31, 2026, middle of the range Aug 20, 2026.
Measured from 78 past solicitations at National Park Service with NAICS 561730 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT FOR REQUEST FOR QUOTE. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 140P6426Q0093 is issued as a request for quote (RFQ) for Revegetation Services at Indiana Dunes National Park (INDU). This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may… (show all)

be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. This requirement is a 100% total small business set-aside. The associated NAICS code is 561730. The small business size standard is $9.5 M. Provisions and clauses are incorporated in this solicitation document. Anticipated Award Date: on or before 08/31/2026 To be considered for award your company must obtain a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). Your company must also be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and be considered a small business for the size standard associated with the NAICS code found in block 10 on page one (1) of this solicitation, and this registration must be �active� in SAM at the time of quote/proposal close date/time - as well as, at the time of award and throughout the entire award/contract performance. Website: https://www.sam.gov If you have any registration questions or if you need assistance with registration or updating SAM, please contact the National APEX Accelerator nearest you. Website: Home - National Apex Accelerator Alliance // APEX Accelerators

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same NAICS 561730.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $49K to $164K, median $75K; range $24K to $253K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP, INC.1$253KSep 24, 2026
KPEM LLC1$75KAug 12, 2025
EVEREST DYNAMICS LLC1$24KSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.