Special NoticePosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

FBI Intent of Sole Source to Genasys

Justice (all) · FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SHOP-PR-26-001656
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
CA, USA
Contact
Hong Nguyen (hnguyen2@fbi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SHOP-PR-26-001656 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 21, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027, middle of the range Oct 5, 2026.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Federal Bureau of Investigation that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Federal Bureau of Investigation intends to sole source to Genasys for the FBI Los Angeles Field Office area. This requirement is for FBI Los Angeles area and will be awarded to Genasys. Per FAR 5.207(16)(ii) all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. All capability statements or quotes shall be submitted to the Contracting Officer Hong Nguyen by email. The email address is HNGUYEN2@FBI.GOV. All capability statements or quotes shall be received before the closing date and time. Attached is the Sole Source Justi… (show all)

fication for only one responsible source that can meet the agencies minimum need under FAR Part 13.

Who won similar work

1651 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Justice (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1630): middle half $28K to $314K, median $73K; range $300 to $1.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHAVER FOODS LLC56$4.3MSep 23, 2026
North Star Imports, LLC35$2.1MOct 14, 2026
Multiple Berlin NH 03570 USA34$2.5MOct 14, 2026
L.A. FOODS, LLC33$1.2MSep 23, 2026
JNS FOODS LLC33$1.0MSep 22, 2026
PUEBLO TRADING CO INC27$1.1MSep 23, 2026
NATIONAL FOOD GROUP INC27$495KSep 23, 2026
Matts Trading Inc26$1.1MSep 22, 2026
MULTIPLE VENDORS Bruceton Mills WV 26525 USA25$7.5MSep 18, 2026
VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA25$3.4MJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Justice, Dept of (DOJ) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Justice, Dept of (DOJ) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 125 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.