SolicitationPosted Sep 4, 2026·Responses due Sep 15, 2026

J--LAB FUME HOOD FILTER & SENSOR REPAIR

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0154
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0154 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 13, 2026 to Oct 5, 2026, middle of the range Sep 20, 2026.
Measured from 13 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 24, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 15, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $29K to $115K, median $74K; range $10K to $309K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $42.9B2$91KAug 21, 2026
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION1$309KApr 16, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B1$194KJun 15, 2026
ZEF SCIENTIFIC, INC.1$115KFeb 10, 2025
ELECTRONIC RISKS CONSULTANTS, INC.1$113KFeb 17, 2026
APEX STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS LLC1$83KSep 17, 2025
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$36KSep 18, 2026
QIAGEN, LLC1$14KMay 13, 2025
V NOTARY SERVICE LLC1$10KJun 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $74K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $74K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.