Special NoticePosted Sep 25, 2026·Responses due Jan 29, 2027

ISOF Range 2027

Special Operations Command · HQ USSOCOM

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Las Vegas, NV, USA
Contact
Marvin Marcia (marvin.marcia@socom.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Sep 25, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (9 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

EVENT: The Program Manager � SOF Lethality (PM-SL), in partnership with the Joint Services Small Arms Program (JSSAP), The Office of the Under Secretary of War for Research and Engineering (OUSD R&E) Prototype & Experiments (P&E) Foreign Comparative Testing (FCT) Office, The Office of Assistant Secretary of War Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict (SO/LIC) Secretariat for Special Operations (SSO) Capability, Development, and Innovation (CD&I), and U.S. Army Product Director - Crew Served Weapons (PdD-CSW) and in coordination with SOF Warrior Unmanned Lethal Strike Systems (ULLS) and Progr… (show all)

am Manager � Counter Proliferation (PM � CP) will conduct the International Special Operations Forces (ISOF) Range 2027, 13-14 April 2027 at the Nevada Test and Training Range (NTTR), NV.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Special Operations Command), same industry group (NAICS 3329).

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $74K to $37.6M, median $9.8M; range $59K to $92.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LEWIS MACHINE & TOOL CO. Eldridge IA 52748 USA1$92.0MAug 25, 2025
CULMEN INTERNATIONAL, LLC1$19.5MSep 15, 2026
GovLink LLC1$79KFeb 26, 2026
ACTION TARGET INC1$59KMay 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.