Sources SoughtPosted May 20, 2026·Responses due May 27, 2026

Port Boat Davit Inverter Installation & Optesting

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR SAN DIEGO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0024426QXXXX
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
San Diego, CA, USA
Contact
Dionte Grays (dionte.l.grays.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0024426QXXXX in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 20, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 31, 2026 to Mar 1, 2027, middle of the range Oct 20, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

See attached PWS. If interested in this opportunity, please submit a capabilities statement (the capability statement shall be no more than five (5) pages in length) with PWS feedback by 27 May 2026 at 11:00 AM PST and shall be submitted to the Contract Specialist at dionte.l.grays.civ@us.navy.mil. The Government is performing market research in order to determine if small businesses possess the capability to execute the requirements within this acquisition. Respondents need to indicate all small business designations. Interested business firms who meet the capability requirements identified i… (show all)

n this notice are requested to reply to this notice with a response. Based upon small business responses received, consideration will be given to defining what part of the acquisition, if any, will be set-aside for small business competition. Please include your business size and cage code in your submission. This is a sources sought for market research purposes. The Government�s requirement may change at any time. DO NOT submit proposals in response to this sources sought.

Who won similar work

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1958): middle half $330K to $1.6M, median $672K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B72$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $35.3B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B39$57.2MSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.