Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 3, 2025·Responses due Jan 9, 2025

7310-- Heat on Demand Advantage RS + Activator RFQ Open Market/Brand Name or Equal Small Business Set-Aside

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333241
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0155
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7310
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan Nugent (Ryan.Nugent@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0155 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 3, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jan 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALPHAVETS, INC · $23K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The VA Great Lakes Acquisition Center intends to solicit a Small Business set-aside for Brand Name Aladdin Temp-Rite LLC or Equal Heat on Demand Advantage RS+ Activator and Induction base. for Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center located in North Chicago, Illinois. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with FAR Part 12, 13, and 19. Contract will be firm fixed price and the corresponding NAICS Code 333241. This will be a 100% Small Business set-aside solicitation. Please see Request for Quote (RFQ) document 36C25225Q0155 for details in the near future. This RFQ will be… (show all)

posted on or around Friday 1/3/2025. Offers will be due no later than 4 pm. Central Standard Time on Thursday January 9, 2025.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 7310.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $30K to $85K, median $52K; range $19K to $359K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SALES, LLC2$262KSep 3, 2026
ALADDIN TEMP-RITE LLC2$91KSep 29, 2025
Gill Group, Inc.1$359KMay 7, 2026
STOCKDALE INDUSTRIES LLC1$52KAug 12, 2026
11400 LLC1$40KMar 16, 2026
MEAK SOLUTIONS LLC. MENTOR 44060-53171$30KJun 17, 2025
DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC1$19KJun 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.