Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 25, 2025·Responses due Jan 9, 2026

58--CTRL P/S C11690A, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QUA10
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
JORDAN BURT, N711.10, PHONE (717)605-1318, EMAIL JORDAN.D.BURT.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (JORDAN.D.BURT.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QUA10 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 25, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    R F PRODUCTS, INC · $892K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5895-016046386, TDP VER 001, QTY 9 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes and the proposed/contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to negotiate with only one sourece. Interested persons may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit quotes. Quotes received prior to the award date will be considered by the Government.A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the governm… (show all)

ent. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Acquisition/Repair of this item is restricted to Government approved source(s) because the production/repair of this item involves unclassified but militarily sensitive technology (see FAR Subpart 6.3).ALL FIRMS SHOULD INCLUDE THEIR CAGE CODE ON SOLICITATION REQUESTS.Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179(DSN: 442-2667), or mail their requestDLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094.The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 7G20.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $404K to $1.9M, median $783K; range $64K to $11.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Frontgrade Technologies Inc.4$17.2MMar 10, 2026
SECHAN ELECTRONICS INC3$6.8MSep 12, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B3$6.7MAug 1, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B3$1.9MSep 17, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B2$1.4MMay 6, 2026
DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC · $DRS · $2.8B2$1.2MJan 13, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B1$2.3MFeb 11, 2025
COMMUNCIATIONS & POWER INDUSTRIES1$2.2MJul 2, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC.1$1.5MJun 28, 2025
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC1$1.1MJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $783K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $783K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $783K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $783K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $783K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.