Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 24, 2026·Responses due Jun 29, 2026

Vishnu Software Subscriptions and Support

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893626Q5112
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7J20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christine Beltramo (christine.r.beltramo.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893626Q5112 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    AGE Cyber Defense Solutions, LLC · $2.0M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, China Lake, CA, intends to issue an RFQ on an other than full and open basis to AGE Cyber Defense Solutions, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1), only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. AGE Cyber Defense Solutions is the original proprietary source code, engineer and architect for the �Guards Patch� software. No other vendor has access to the intellectual property which is required to create security patches and software updates. This procurement is for the acquisition of the Vishnu Appl… (show all)

iance Patching and Support Software and Sustainment. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, any firm believing it can fulfill the requirement identified above may submit a written response to be received at the Contracting Office no later than the response date of this notice, which shall be considered by the agency. The written response shall reference solicitation number N6893626Q5112 and provide a capability statement that clearly indicates the firm�s experience, assets, background, and ability to perform the required work without compromising the quality, accuracy, reliability, and schedule. The Government will consider all information received via email to the Contract Specialist and Contracting Officer by 29 June 2026 at 12:00 PM PST. A determination by the Government not to compete this procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not pay for any information received. No telephone responses will be accepted. Any submissions or questions shall be submitted via email to the point of contacts listed below. Interested firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at https://sam.gov/ to start doing business with the federal government. A Cyber Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Level 2 (CUI Self), is anticipated for this requirement. If you disagree with the anticipated CMMC Level, please provide a rationale, and the recommended CMMC Level.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same NAICS 541512.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $25.2M to $163.2M, median $73.9M; range $12.9M to $200.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Sabre Systems, LLC1$200.0MSep 25, 2025
EPSILON INC1$184.5MOct 29, 2024
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B1$99.1MJul 17, 2026
TEYA SUPPORT SERVICES LLC1$48.7MMar 10, 2025
BLACKWATCH INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION1$17.4MMay 14, 2026
RTX BBN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$12.9MJun 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $73.9M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (16 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.