Special NoticePosted May 22, 2024·Responses due May 27, 2024

J065--Intent to Sole Source STERRAD SYSTEMS (R) Advanced Sterilization Products (ASP)

Veterans Affairs · 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24724Q0740
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Contracting Officer (joseph.locke@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24724Q0740 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 22, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Nov 21, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 21, 2024
    Award Notice
    ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC. · $48K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 7 located in Columbia, SC intends to contract directly with Advanced Sterilization Products, Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) JC26PZMQGLH8, located at 33 Technology Drive, California, 92618 for preventative maintenance (PM), remedial maintenance (RM); software maintenance (SM) for STERRAD® Systems at the Ralph H. Johnson, VA Medical Center, 109 Bee Street, Charleston, South Carolina, 29401. ASP currently does not endorse or have a formal business relationship with any small business, including Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Bus… (show all)

iness (SDVOSB), to provide servicing of ASP systems or to supply Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts. ASP has not trained the personnel of any SDVOSB on how to service ASP systems. Accordingly, as of the date of this letter, ASP is the only entity authorized to provide all scheduled preventive maintenance, corrective maintenance, repairs, OEM parts, calibrations, telephone support, and full access to ASP s software for calibration and repairs for the Government. Service attempted or performed by unauthorized persons will void ASP warranties and/or service agreements for the specific system in accordance with the provisions of ASP s product warranty policy and service agreements. In addition, approved and proprietary parts are necessary to service all ASP systems. These parts are only available to ASP authorized personnel as detailed above. The NAICS code utilized for this procurement is 811210, Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, with a Small Business Size Standard of $34M. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. However, Contractors may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the Contracting Officer whether to continue with the sole source procurement or to provide for competition. Such responses MUST be received no later than May 27, 2024, at 10AM EST. Responses may be sent by e-mail to Contracting Officer, Joseph Locke. Responses received will be forwarded and will be evaluated by the Biomed Supervisor; however, the determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Furthermore, the Department of Veterans Affairs, NCO 7 will NOT be responsible for any costs incurred by interested parties in responding to this notice of intent. Only written responses will be considered. All responses from responsible sources will be fully considered. As a result of analyzing responses to this notice of intent, the Government shall determine if a solicitation will be issued for this requirement. Any prospective contractor must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) to be eligible for award. Interested parties are encouraged to furnish information by email only with Response to Intent to Sole Source for ASP in the subject line. All documents submitted will not be returned. All interested parties shall submit clear and convincing documentation demonstrating their capabilities to satisfy the requirements listed to Contracting Officer, Joseph Locke by email at joseph.locke@va.gov. The capability documentation submitted should include general information and technical background describing in detail the prospective contractor's capabilities and experience that will demonstrate the ability to support this requirement.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $117K to $826K, median $236K; range $100K to $3.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$3.5MJul 14, 2025
MARTIN AIJS LLC1$2.5MOct 1, 2025
MECHANICAL SOLUTIONS, INC.1$826KOct 28, 2025
PAR EXCELLENCE SYSTEMS, INC1$289KDec 4, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$236KNov 21, 2024
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$123KApr 20, 2026
ARCABEL SOLUTIONS LLC1$117KJan 16, 2025
ALL-PHASE SUPPLY LLC1$117KAug 10, 2026
ZIMMER US INC1$100KMar 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $236K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (7 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $48K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.