Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 18, 2026·Responses due Oct 5, 2026

IDC for Parts Kit, Fluid Pressure Filter

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26RX091
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4330
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Corbitt (brandon.corbitt@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26RX091 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 18, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to Mar 15, 2027, middle of the range Jan 1, 2027.
Measured from 15 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333998 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Weapons Support in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Numbers (NSNs). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. NSN 4330-01-425-7701, Parts Kit, Fluid Pressure Filter. This material is being procured in accordance with AMZ Alabama Inc (CAGE 076M6), Part Number 25945779, BC Technical Center, LLC (CAGE 92SS0), Part Number BCA122KT, Advantage West Investment Enterprises (CAGE 5ABR1), Part Number 251013, Oshkosh Defense LLC (CAGE 75Q65), Part Number 5H… (show all)

A614, Allison Transmission Inc. (CAGE 73342), Part Number 29558329, Hy-Pro Corporation (CAGE 0NXZ9), Part Number HPQ98154-10MV, Schroeder Industries LLC (CAGE 08832), Part Number SBF-2954K-6Z10V, BAE Systems Tactical Vehicle Systems LP (CAGE 0FW39), Part Number 25945779. The required delivery is 120 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 333998 with a business size standard of 700. This solicitation is being issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program. This solicitation is not set aside for small businesses. The requirement is a Fixed Price, Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC), and the contract period will be for a two (2) year base period with one (1) one-year option to be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total duration (base plus option years) shall not exceed 3 years. This material is commercial; therefore, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR 12.201-1 in its solicitation for this item. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsmdla.mil/rfp on or about the issue date of September 25, 2026, under solicitation #SPE7MX26RX091. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated based upon a combination of Price, Past Performance, Delivery, and other evaluation factors described in the solicitation. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars. Subcontracting plan will be required of large businesses. The Contracting Officer may utilize on-line Reverse Auctioning as a means of conducting price discussions under this solicitation. During the on-line auction, offerors' proposed prices will be publicly disclosed to other offerors and anyone else having access to the on-line auction. This public disclosure is anonymous, meaning that each offeror's identity will be concealed from other offerors (although it will be known to the Government), and only generic identifiers will be used publicly for each offeror's proposed pricing (e.g., "Offeror A"). By submitting a proposal in response to the solicitation, offerors agree to participate in the Reverse Auction and that their prices may be publicly disclosed, including to other offerors, during the Reverse Auction. An offeror's final auction price will be considered its final proposal revision. No price revisions will be accepted after the close of the Reverse Auction, unless the Contracting Officer decides that further discussions are needed, and final proposal revisions are again requested in accordance with FAR 15.307. Submission of proposal by electronic commerce (e-mail) is allowed. Preferred method to submit proposal is to upload through Dibbs. Submit e-mailed proposals to Brandon.Corbitt@dla.mil. E-mailed proposals cannot exceed 15MB.

Who won similar work

1194 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (1194): middle half $38K to $174K, median $65K; range $4K to $30.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.70$8.6MSep 23, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES61$7.1MSep 22, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC54$8.0MSep 23, 2026
FACET (OKLAHOMA) LLC41$3.2MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC39$24.5MSep 23, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES29$6.2MSep 22, 2026
SARCO INC26$2.3MSep 8, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B25$2.8MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.24$2.5MSep 3, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC19$3.3MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1194 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.