Sources SoughtPosted Jul 15, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

7G21--IRP AITC PITC Cisco Switches (VA-26-00074579)

Veterans Affairs · TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C10B26Q0657
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G21
Place
Not stated
Contact
Julia Renna (julia.renna@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C10B26Q0657 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 1, 2026 to Sep 9, 2026; middle Aug 12, 2026.
Measured from 70 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541519 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

AITC PITC Cisco Switches Brand Name TAC Number: VA-26-00074579 Page 14 of 33 Request for Information AITC PITC Cisco Switches / 36C10B26Q0657 VA-26-00074579 Introduction This Request for Information (RFI) is for planning purposes only and shall not be considered an Invitation for Bid, Request for Task Execution Plan, Request for Quotation or a Request for Proposal. Additionally, there is no obligation on the part of the Government to acquire any products or services described in this RFI. Your response to this RFI will be treated only as information for the Government to consider. You will not… (show all)

be entitled to payment for direct or indirect costs that you incur in responding to this RFI. This request does not constitute a solicitation for proposals or the authority to enter into negotiations to award a contract. No funds have been authorized, appropriated or received for this effort. Interested parties are responsible for adequately marking proprietary, restricted or competition sensitive information contained in their response. The Government does not intend to pay for the information submitted in response to this RFI. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 541519 with a size standard of $34 million. 2. Submittal Information: All responsible sources may submit a response in accordance with the below information. There is a page limitation for this RFI of 10 pages. The Government will not review any other information or attachments included, that are in excess of the 10-page limit. NO MARKETING MATERIALS ARE ALLOWED AS PART OF THIS RFI. Generic capability statements will not be accepted or reviewed. Your response must address capabilities specific to the services required in the attached PD and must include the following: Interested Vendors shall at a minimum, provide the following information in the initial paragraph of the submission: Name of Company Address Point of Contact Phone Number Fax Number Email address Company Business Size and Status For VOSB and SDVOSBs, proof of verification in SBA VetCert. NAICS code(s) Socioeconomic data Data Universal Numbering System (DUNS) Number Existing Contractual Vehicles (GWAC, FSS, or MAC) Provide a summary of your capability to meet the requirements contained within the draft PD for the following areas: Provide a summary of your technical capability to meet the PD requirements. Corporate experience or expertise in performing these services and specific examples or references. Specific examples or references provided must include the agency, point of contact, dollar value, and contract number. Your company s intent and ability to meet the set aside requirement in accordance with VAAR 852.219-73 (JAN 2023) (DEVIATION) VA Notice of Total Set-Aside For Certified SDVOSBs and 13 CFR §125.6, which states the contractor will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to the prime for contract performance to firms that are not� certified� SDVOSBs� listed in the SBA certification database� (excluding direct costs to the extent they are not the principal purpose of the acquisition and the SDVOSB/VOSB does not provide the service, such as airline travel, cloud computing services, or mass media purchases). When a contract includes both services and supplies, the 50 percent limitation shall apply only to the service portion of the contract. Your response shall include information as to available personnel and financial resources; full names of proposed team members and the PD requirements planned to be subcontracted to them, which must include the prime planned percentage or the names of the potential team members that may be used to fulfill the set aside requirement. Has the draft PD provided sufficient detail to describe the technical requirements that encompass the software development and production operations support services to be performed under this effort. ______ YES _______ NO (if No, answer question c) If NO , please provide your technical comments/recommendations on elements of the draft PD that may contribute to a more accurate proposal submission and efficient, cost-effective effort. Responses are due by 12:00PM EST, Wednesday, July 22, 2026 via email to Julia Renna, Contract Specialist at julia.renna@va.gov. Please note 36C10B26Q0657 in the subject line of your response. Mark your response as Proprietary Information if the information is considered business sensitive. The email file size shall not exceed 5 MB.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)), same product/service code (PSC) 7G21 and NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $716K to $3.5M, median $813K; range $619K to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Alvarez LLC2$6.8MSep 17, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC1$813KMay 7, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.