Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 7, 2026·Responses due Jul 24, 2026

Solicitation - Standard Automotive Tool Set (SATS) Base in Mobile; NSN: 4910-01-531-2053 - AMENDED

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332216
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
26B0003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4910
Place
Not stated
Contact
Diana Jones (diana.jones47.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 26B0003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 6, 2026 to Aug 15, 2026, middle of the range Jul 22, 2026.
Measured from 1579 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 10, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 24, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

UPDATE # 1: Amendment 0001 uploaded on 07-July-2026. Please find this document under the Attachments/Links section. __________________________________________________________________________ This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number W912CH-26-B-0003 is issued as an invitation for bid (IFB) for the Standard Automotive Tool Set (SATS) BASE in MOBILE. This is se… (show all)

t-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul. Invitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) contract with 100% option for the SATS Base in Mobile, 2. This IFB is a total small business set-aside in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 19.104-1. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is Distribution Statement "A", which is unlimited. Please see Section C.1. TDP for instructions on how to access this data. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete any of these items may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, then all terms and conditions which are not modified remain unchanged. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via e-mail to the following personnel by Friday, 26-Jun-2026 at 5:00 p.m. local time (Warren, MI): Diana Jones Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal E-mail: diana.jones47.civ@army.mil -and- Stanley Biernacki Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal E-mail: stanley.r.biernacki.civ@army.mil Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see FAR 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date noted above, prior to IFB close.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC- DTA), same product/service code (PSC) 4910.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $593K to $2.3M, median $809K; range $440K to $6.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
US JACK CO Benton Harbor MI 49022 USA2$6.7MSep 25, 2025
Alaska Strategic Services LLC1$974KSep 24, 2026
GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.1$440KAug 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.