Special NoticePosted Jul 30, 2026·Responses due Aug 6, 2026

61--UNITROL 6800 - HMI & Firmware Upgrade (to Windows 11)

Bureau of Reclamation · GREAT PLAINS REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R6026Q0114
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6115
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dillon, Darlene (darlene_dillon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R6026Q0114 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 10, 2026 to Dec 3, 2026, middle of the range Oct 14, 2026.
Measured from 576 past early notices at Bureau of Reclamation that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UNITROL 6800 - HMI & Firmware Upgrade (to Windows 11) This is a Sources Sought Notice for market research purposes to identify an acquisition strategy. This is not a solicitation for quotes, and a purchase order will not be awarded as a result of this notice. The Bureau of Reclamation is seeking Capabilities Statements from interested certified ABB brand name providers/distributors having the knowledge, skills, and capabilities with (certified) specialized experience and resources to supply and install and powerup on-site support located at Grand Coulee Dam (Hwy 155), Grand Coulee, WA for the … (show all)

following: Quantity of 6 each � ABB HMI TPC-1571 upgrade kit Quantity of 1 each---ABB in office project software upgrade, testing and verification Quantity of 1 each � ECT installation and power-up-on-site support Quantity of 1 each � SW license usb stick with extensions and PEC installer PN: 3BHE037180R3300 The NAICS Code is 335311Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing with a business size standard of 800 employees. In response to the Sources Sought Notice, please provide identified company/vendor socio-economic status(es). Interested vendors are required to be registered in SAM.gov. The Government will not pay for reimbursement of any costs associated with responding to this Sources Sought Notice. Reimbursement will not be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this notice or any follow-up information requests. This notice shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or ultimately award a contract, nor does it restrict the Government to a particular acquisition approach. The Government will not be bound to this information if any solicitation is issued. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract action, based on the responses to this notice, is at the discretion of the Government. Capability statements must be submitted via email by 11:00 AM (Central Daylight Time Zone-Chicago Time zone) August 6, 2026, to Contracting Officer Darlene Dillon at the following email address: darlene_dillon@ios.doi.gov. For record keeping purposes, telephonic inquiries will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) 6115.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $90K to $237K, median $140K; range $27K to $361K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COLLINS POWER SYSTEMS INC.1$361KJun 18, 2025
POWER UP ELECTRIC 10075 ROCKING HORSE LN Redding CA 96003 USA1$237KJan 27, 2026
WINN-MARION BARBER LLC1$140KAug 21, 2025
HAR-PER SALES SOLUTIONS INC1$90KAug 12, 2026
AVIATE ENTERPRISES, INC.1$27KMay 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.