Pre-solicitationPosted May 20, 2026

Grand Encampment Island Unloading

Army Corps of Engineers · W07V ENDIST ST PAUL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912ES26BA012
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Theodore Hecht (theodore.r.hecht@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912ES26BA012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 20, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    J. F. BRENNAN COMPANY · $9.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), St. Paul District is planning to solicit a requirement this project consists of removing approximately 400,000 cubic yards of stockpiled dredge material from Grand Encampment placement site to a government owned location. The material will be moved hydraulically to USACE owned property where dunes will be created. The anticipated magnitude of this project will be between $10,000,000 and $25,000,000. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this project will be 237990, Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. The resulti… (show all)

ng contract shall be a Firm, Fixed-Price contract. The solicitation will be an Invitation for Bid (IFB). This synopsis is not a request for quotes, proposals, or bids. This is a notice that a solicitation for a competitive acquisition for the award of one firm fixed price contract is intended to be issued via SAM.gov. The specifications will be detailed in the solicitation. This announcement is for information and planning purposes only and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government, implied or otherwise, to issue a solicitation or award a contract. This is a pre-solicitation notice, and as such, any additional information as to the size and/or scope of the project will not be available until the issuance of the IFB. The definitive bid due date and time will be stated in the solicitation and any associated amendments that may be issued. No CDs or hard copies of this notice or the solicitation will be available. Offerors are responsible for checking the SAM.gov website for any update(s) to the Notice. The Government is not responsible for any loss of Internet connectivity or for an offerors inability to access the document posted at the referenced website. For contractors to conduct business with the Department of Defense, the contractor must provide registration information to the System for Award Management (SAM). All Offerors must be registered in SAM prior to receiving an award, have an active SAM account, and have the Representations and Certifications (FAR and DFARS) sections completed prior to award. Registration instructions may be obtained, and online registration may be accomplished, at www.sam.gov

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W07V ENDIST ST PAUL), same product/service code (PSC) Y1PZ and NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $4.3M to $5.9M, median $5.5M; range $3.1M to $6.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DUBUQUE BARGE AND FLEETING SERVICE CO Dubuque IA 52001 USA2$8.6MMay 5, 2026
DUBUQUE BARGE AND FLEETING SERVICE CO 5 JONES ST STE 2 Dubuque IA 52001 USA1$6.3MAug 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.