Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 16, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE - DicksonOne

EPA · CONSTRUCTION, FINANCE, ADMINISTRATIVE & IA DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HERF26Q0096
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6685
Place
Not stated
Contact
Werwick, Brad (werwick.brad@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HERF26Q0096 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    DICKSON/UNIGAGE INC · $62K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE DicksonOne Temperature Monitoring Subscription Renewal In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.102(a), the US Environmental Protection Agency intends to award a sole source, firm fixed priced purchase order under the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT). THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION OR REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ). DO NOT SUBMIT A QUOTE. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Finance and Administration (OFA), Office of the Chief Information Officer (OCIO), Information Technology Operations Divisio… (show all)

n (ITOD) has a requirement for DicksonOne temperature monitoring subscription renewal. JUSTIFICATION FOR SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT: DICKSON/UNIGAGE INC, located at 930 S. Westwood Ave Addison, Illinois 60101-4917, is the only qualified entity to provide the services identified in this notice. There are no substitutes available. The current equipment in use at the US EPA is the DicksonOne could-based temperature monitoring system. The subscription renewal listed in this notice is compatible with the US EPA�s IT infrastructure and required for the continuity of support for the existing product. Dickson is the sole source provider of the DicksonOne could-based temperature monitoring system, including: DicksonOne temperature monitoring devices, annual replacement of NIST-traceable, calibrated temperature sensors, and Data collection, temperature data storage, and real-time online graphing through the DicksonOne SaaS platform. DicksonOne is a proprietary system developed and maintained exclusively by Dickson. Only this suggested source can furnish the requirements, to the exclusion of other sources. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION OR REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ). DO NOT SUMMIT A QUOTE. The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this effort is 334519 � Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing and the business size standard is 600. Any interested party that believes it can meet this requirement described herein may identify themselves and shall provide evidence of their capability with product literature to fulfill this requirement being requested by 9:00AM ED on July 31, 2026. All responses shall identify their active UEI number as registered in System of Award Management (SAM). Responses shall be submitted in writing to werwick.brad@epa.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be accepted. This announcement constitutes the only synopsis for this requirement and is issued for notification purposes only. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. This notice is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government, nor will the Government reimburse any costs associated with the submission of information in response to this notice.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (EPA), same NAICS 334519.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $100K to $203K, median $103K; range $34K to $551K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HORIBA Instruments Incorporated1$551KFeb 20, 2026
F & J SPECIALTY PRODUCTS, INC.1$228KJan 15, 2026
LTG INC1$178KDec 13, 2024
MET ONE INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$103KSep 30, 2025
SAFEWARE INC1$102KSep 30, 2025
PRIME ONE CONTRACTING LLC1$97KAug 24, 2026
PROACTIVE ENVIRONMENTAL PRODUCTS, LLC1$34KSep 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.