SolicitationPosted May 18, 2026·Responses due May 21, 2026

Repair of the Array Brazing Assembly

Air Force and Space Force · FA8251 AFSC PZABB

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA825126R0012
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J016
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sean Neilson (sean.neilson.2@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA825126R0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 18, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 20, 2026 to Jul 19, 2026, middle of the range Jul 7, 2026.
Measured from 37 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This requirement is for the repair and restoration of the Array Brazing Assembly to a serviceable condition. The qualified repair source/contractor will repair the item per OEM specification, approved technical orders and methods approved through the cognizant engineer at the time of qualification or during continuing qualification. Array Brazing Assembly item repairs are categorized as just-in-time repairs, not scheduled repairs. The contractor shall provide and maintain all the capabilities to test and repair the mentioned items to serviceable ?A? condition such as, but not limited to, all t… (show all)

he expertise, labor, tools, equipment, and parts in order to deliver the serviceable items within the time period specified on the contract. The contractor shall maintain test and repair records that include cost accounting records of all items serviced under the contract.NSN: 1270-01-077-8078WF. Amendment 0002 incorporate clause 52.222-90. Amendment 3 extends the proposal due out date to 22 June 2026.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA8251 AFSC PZABB), same product/service code (PSC) J016 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $600K to $7.5M, median $4.1M; range $150K to $7.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC.1$7.9MSep 29, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $3.3B1$7.4MAug 3, 2026
G&S TEST SOLUTIONS, LLC1$750KJul 14, 2026
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONIC ENGINEERS, INC.1$150KJul 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MOG-A reported $3.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $4.1M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.