Special NoticePosted Jul 31, 2025·Responses due Aug 4, 2025

H999--Radiation Dosimetry for Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC)

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0643
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Contracting Officer (joni.dorr@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0643 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 31, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    LANDAUER, INC. · $27K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Under Statutory Authority 41 U.S.C. 1901 the Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Landauer, Inc for Radiation Dosimetry for Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC) located in North Chicago, IL. Landauer currently provides dosimetry services to the affiliate hospitals and staff that also work with FHCC and can provide METER reports for consolidated doses for employees working at all affiliated hospitals. In addition, Landauer is the only vendor that can provide Luxel+ OSL dosimetry. This notice of intent is not a request for co… (show all)

mpetitive quotes. Radiation Dosimetry is already in use. This request is for sustainment of an existing service. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 Simplified acquisition procedures as implemented in FAR 13.106-3(b)(3)(i), only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This will be a firm fixed price contract for a five-year ordering period with five (5) one-year priced periods. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 541380 with a business size standard of $19.0 Million. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any firm that believes it can meet these requirements may give written notification to the Contracting Officer by 10:00 AM Local Time (Central) Monday, August 4, 2024. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. This evidence shall include a letter from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) stating vendor is an authorized service vendor per VAAR Clause 852.212-71(c). Information must be sent to the Contracting Officer, Joni Dorr, joni.dorr@va.gov. Responses received will be evaluated, however a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same NAICS 541380.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $59K to $209K, median $95K; range $48K to $474K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.3$811KAug 17, 2026
PHIGENICS LLC2$110KJul 28, 2025
RLM GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC1$216KMay 15, 2026
HGS ENGINEERING INC1$60KJun 4, 2025
WINERGY LLC1$55KFeb 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.