Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 31, 2024·Responses due Aug 20, 2024

62--LIGHT,MARKER,FLIGHT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RC448
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6220
Place
Not stated
Contact
KIMBERLY FLORES, N792.10, PHONE (215)697-6549, EMAIL KIMBERLY.FLORES@NAVY.MIL (KIMBERLY.FLORES@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RC448 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 10, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 13, 2024
    Award Notice
    TEYA SERVICES LLC · $666K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6220-016604922-EY, REF NR 3975AS2000-1, QTY 6 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on sole-source basis with TEYA SERVICES LLC (6E8B5) for the purchase the following: NSN: 6220 016604922 QTY: 6 P/N: 3975AS2000-1 Item: LIGHT,MARKER,FLIGHT The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate,or legible data to purchase this part from other than the current source(s). This code is applicable only to parts under immediate buy requirements and only for as long thereafter as the deficiency is under review… (show all)

for resolution and appropriate recoding. NAICS CODE: 335999 FSC: 6220 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested personsmay identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a sole-source procurement, approved source is TEYA SERVICES LLC (6E8B5). It is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This procurement is a not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFQ/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is June 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at kimberly.flores12.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6220.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $676K to $1.4M, median $1.3M; range $29K to $1.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$2.8MFeb 27, 2026
TEYA SERVICES LLC2$2.0MAug 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $107K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.