SolicitationPosted Nov 19, 2024·Responses due Nov 19, 2024

16--NRP,CHARGING PWR SU - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RC302
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156972582 (TIMIKA.NICHOLSON@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RC302 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 29, 2023
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 2, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 28, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 19, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    General Atomics · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|invoice and receiving reports|n/a|n/a|n00383|n/a|n/a|n/a|n/a||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)- BAS… (show all)

IC (DEC 2019)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|365 days|45 days after the last delivery under this contract||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM - BASIC (NOV\23)|5|||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (NOV 2023))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (NOV 2014)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2023)|13|336413|1250|||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA--BASIC (JUN 2019))|1|| NIIN 016934320 on the solicitation is hereby removed. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. \ The qty for NIIN 016615662 is hereby reduced by 8 units going from 8 units to 0 units. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. This solicitation is hereby extended until 4/10/24.All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. \ This solicitation is hereby extended until March 21, 2024. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. PER JDRS, THIS IS ALRE IITEM HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS NON-CRITICAL. 1. SCOPE 1.1 . Markings shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-130, revision level "L" or latest revison, and IAW the drawing requirements. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 4.1 SPECIAL INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS ( ;N/A; ) MAGNETIC PARTICLE INSPECTION ( ;N/A; ) SURFACE INSPECTION ( ;N/A; ) PENETRANT INSPECTION ( ;N/A; ) RADIOGRAPHIC INSPECTION ( ;N/A; ) ULTRSONIC INSPECTION ( ;N/A; ) HIGH SHOCK TEST ( ;N/A; ) MECHANICAL VIBRATION TEST 5. PACKAGING- MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES - NOT APPLICABLE THIS IS AN ALRE NON-CRITICAL ITEM.In support of this solicitation/contract for this ALRE item, TDR No.23-10057 was used.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1680 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $404K to $3.5M, median $907K; range $9K to $54.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B5$7.9MApr 30, 2026
S & K Aerospace, LLC2$59.2MApr 8, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$25.9MMay 18, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$1.2MDec 1, 2025
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY · $PH · $21.5B1$692KApr 8, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$587KFeb 12, 2025
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B1$115KApr 22, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$85KFeb 25, 2025
COX & COMPANY1$9KJun 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 2, 2026COX & COMPANY$9KN0038326PR0R618_FMSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$25.9MNotice of Award - Long-Term Requirements ContractMateriality: 0.60% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026Raytheon Company$4.1M16--POWER AMPLIFIER ASSMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$115K16--BED ASSEMBLY,OXYGEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2026S & K Aerospace, LLC$4.4MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 1, 2025NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.2M1680 - Award Notice for Solicitation N00383-23-R-S271Materiality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 23, 2025S & K Aerospace, LLC$54.7MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 12, 2025Raytheon Company$1.1MTRANSCEIVER CABINETMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 14, 2025Raytheon Company$342K1680 - Repair of NIIN 016017099Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2025Raytheon Company$737K1680 - Repair of NIIN 01-601-7102Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (40 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 7 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.