Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 3, 2025

5960 - ELECTRON TUBE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424RXC51
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5960
Place
Not stated
Contact
Darian Holley 771-229-0467 (darian.m.holley.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424RXC51 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 21, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    Microwave Power Products, Inc. · $1.7M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 3, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5960.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $4.2M to $14.8M, median $6.1M; range $2.2M to $23.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MICROWAVE POWER PRODUCTS, INC. · $TDG · $10.0B1$23.5MMay 22, 2025
CPI Electron Device Business, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B1$6.1MMar 30, 2026
CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$2.2MMar 26, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 30, 2026CPI Electron Device Business, Inc.$6.1MN0010426F0ZP0Materiality: 0.06% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 22, 2025MICROWAVE POWER PRODUCTS, INC.$23.5MProcurement of Electron Tube, Switch Tube, Double DutyMateriality: 0.23% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 26, 2025CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.$2.2M59--ELECTRON TUBE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.