SolicitationPosted May 14, 2026·Responses due Jun 15, 2026

58--CONVERTER,FREQUENCY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REE26
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157374834 (AISHA.VARNADORE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REE26 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES · $523K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|ISO 9000 OR EQUIVALENT||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|X|TBD|TBD| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT (COMBO)|N/A|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| … (show all)

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF DELIVERY|45 DAYS AFTER DETECTION OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (DEV 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026))|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEV 2026-O0006)(FEB 2026)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|EMAIL: AISHA.VARNADORE@DLA.MIL| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| The total quantity of this requirement is hereby increased to 14 each. This solicitation is also amended to incorporate/remove any FAR and DFARS provisions/clauses as shown on the attached page(s). All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. The total required quantity is hereby decreased to 7 each. Drawings are not available for this Request for Proposal. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are notgovernment-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable,and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved source(s)MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source'sletterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation viaemail, at time of proposal submittal. THIS IS A CRITICAL APPLICATION ITEM (CAI).

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 7G20.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $1.0M to $3.7M, median $1.5M; range $560K to $15.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Sierra Nevada Company5$17.3MJul 17, 2026
MNEMONICS INC2$7.5MJun 2, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$15.1MAug 26, 2026
ARGON ST, INC.1$7.9MJul 22, 2026
CTC ENTERPRISE VENTURES CORP1$1.8MNov 20, 2025
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC · $SANM · $8.9B1$1.7MMay 4, 2026
valkyrie enterprises llc1$1.4MMar 11, 2026
RODELCO ELECTRONICS CORP1$1.2MJun 3, 2026
IRF - INTELLIGENT RF SOLUTIONS, LLC1$1.1MJan 16, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC1$1.0MMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $SANM reported $8.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.