SolicitationPosted Jan 24, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RC214
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156976549 (KATLYN.GALETTO@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RC214 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 2, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 24, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    KEARFOTT CORP · $334K
    Open
Other notices
  • May 20, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N792.11|T2T|N/A|Katlyn.m.galetto.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X|||||||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26|X||||||||||||X|||||||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16| Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo) Type|Source|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENG… (show all)

INEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|12|335312|1250||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||DO-A1A| This solicitation is for made new manufacture spare parts. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source. These items require Government Source Approval prior to award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure which can be obtained on the internet at h https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact Katlyn Galetto at the email address: Katlyn.m.galetto.civ@us.navy.mil. NAVSUP WSS Requests proposals submitted in response to this solicitation remain valid for a minimum of 120 days following submission. All contractual documents related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system enabling the launch and/or recovery of aircraft. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in a serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems or loss of aircraft. Therefore,the material has been designated as Critical material and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 1.2 Articles to be furnished hereunder shall be manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with ;NAWCAD LAKEHURST; drawing number ( ;6532D009-1; ) ;36334; , Revision ;REV L; and all details and specifications referenced therein. 1.3 Unless expressly provided for elsewhere in this clause, equipment such as fixtures, jigs, dies, patterns, mylars, special tooling, test equipment, or any other manufacturing aid required for the manufacture and/or testing of the subject item(s) will not be provided by the Government or any other source and is the sole responsibility of the contractor. The foregoing applies notwithstanding any reference to such equipment or the furnishing thereof that may be contained in any drawing or referenced specification. 1.4 If MIL-STD-454 is referenced in the drawings or in the specification, the contractor is expected to show compliance with IPC/EIAJ-STD-001C. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 1. For purposes of this TDR, the term NDT shall refer to the following methods: MT-Magnetic Particle Testing, PT-Penetrant Inspection, UT-Ultrasonic Testing, RT-Radiographic Testing, and VT-Visual Testing. 2. Companies performing NDT shall be NADCAP accredited, or a laboratory accredited by one of the organizations listed belowas satisfying ISO 17025 (General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories). NDT certificates shall be bear the symbols of accreditation and the accreditation body: a. American Association for Laboratory Accreditation (A2LA) b. ANSI National Accreditation Board (ANAB) c. International Accreditation Service, Inc (IAS) d. National Voluntary Laboratory Accreditation Program (NVLAP) e. Perry Johnson Laboratory Accreditation, Inc (PJLA) f. Canadian Association for Laboratory Accreditation Inc. (CALA) g. Standards Council of Canada (SCC) 5. PACKAGING- MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES - NOT APPLICABLE THIS ALRE ITEM HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS NON-CRITICAL. NAVSUP REFERENCE ONLY: PROCUREMENT TDR 24-10066.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $272K to $859K, median $375K; range $259K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC2$751KJul 16, 2025
FLOWSERVE CORP · $FLS · $4.6B1$1.7MMar 28, 2025
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$977KApr 3, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B1$820KApr 10, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$273KJan 10, 2025
KEARFOTT CORP1$270KMar 20, 2025
ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC · $RTX · $93.5B1$259KMar 12, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $FLS reported $4.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $375K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $375K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $375K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $375K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $375K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Apr 3, 2026TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC$977K61--MOTOR,DIRECT CURRENMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 16, 2025THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC$388K61--MOTOR,DIRECT CURRENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2025THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC$363K61--MOTOR,DIRECT CURRENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 10, 2025MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC.$820K61--MOTOR,DIRECT CURRENMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 28, 2025FLOWSERVE CORP$1.7M61--MOTOR UNIT ASSEMBLYMateriality: 0.04% of $FLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 20, 2025KEARFOTT CORP$270K61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 12, 2025ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC$259K61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 10, 2025SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$273K61--MOTOR,CONTROLMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.