Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 2, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOLE SOURCE � SUPPORT OF COMMON CHASSIS ELECTRONIC SUPPORT MEASURES (ESM) WEAPONS REPLACEABLE ASSEMBLIES (WRA�s), SHOP REPLACEABLE ASSEMBLIES (SRA�s), AND SUB-ASSEMBLIES

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016422RJW71
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J016
Place
Not stated
Contact
ROSS ADAMS (ross.m.adams2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016422RJW71 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 24, 2027 to Sep 15, 2027, middle of the range Apr 15, 2027.
Measured from 53 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

AMENDMENT 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to increase the contract ceiling from $3.4M to $8.4M. No changes to the period of performance are contemplated under this amendment. Government POC is Ross Adams, ross.m.adams2.civ@us.navy.mil. N0016422RJW71 � SOLE SOURCE � SUPPORT OF COMMON CHASSIS ELECTRONIC SUPPORT MEASURES (ESM) WEAPONS REPLACEABLE ASSEMBLIES (WRA�s), SHOP REPLACEABLE ASSEMBLIES (SRA�s), AND SUB-ASSEMBLIES � PSC J016 � NAICS 334511 Issue Date: 18 August 2022 � Closing Date: 01 September 2022 � 2:00 pm Eastern Time A Solicitation will NOT be posted to www.sam.gov due to the s… (show all)

ole source nature. The draft agreement will be issued directly to Argon St. Incorporated. ITEM DESCRIPTION - Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC-CR) has a requirement to award a five-year Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) for support of Common Chassis Electronic Support Measures (ESM) Weapons Replaceable Assemblies (WRA�s), Shop Replaceable Assemblies (SRA�s) and Sub-Assemblies. This effort is for Repair/Rework/and Maintenance, Engineering and Logistics Support Services, Research & Development (R&D), Test and Evaluation (T&E), Training, Data Collection, and Travel as required in support of Persistent Maritime Unmanned Aircraft Systems (PMUAS), PMA-262 and Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft (MPRA), PMA-290, PMS-435 which falls under the Submarine Systems Program, and Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC). Job Orders shall be within scope, issued within ordering period and be within the maximum total dollar value of approximately $3,360,588 over a five-year period. Each Job Order will be synopsized. SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT � The proposed Agreement is for the supplies and services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with one source. Argon St. Incorporated, 12701 Fair Lakes Cir Ste 800, Fairfax, VA 22033, under the authority of FAR 6.302-1(a)(2) (statutory authority 10 U.S.C 2304(c)(1)), only one responsible source. The basis for restricting competition is the lack of sufficient technical data, extensive duplication of costs to include re-engineering, re-certifications, environmental qualifications to the Government that is not expected to be recovered through competition, and unacceptable delays in fulfilling agency requirement through any other source. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency. However, a determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this solicitation is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A Solicitation will NOT be posted to https://www.sam.gov/ due to the sole source nature of the action. The draft Agreement will be issued directly to Argon St. Incorporated. A related Request for Information, N0016422SNB56, was previously posted on SAM.gov. Contractor must be properly registered in the Government System for Award Management database (SAM). Contractors may obtain information on SAM registration and annual confirmation of requirements by calling 1-866-606-8220, or via the Internet at www.sam.gov. Contract Opportunities on https://www.sam.gov/ has officially replaced FBO.gov. All changes that occur prior to the closing date will be posted to SAM.gov. For changes made after the closing date, only those offerors that provide a proposal will be provided any changes/amendments and considered for future discussions and/or award. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Pamela Ryan, Code 0233, telephone 812-854-8849, e-mail pamela.d.ryan.civ@us.navy.mil. Please reference the above solicitation number when responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) J016 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $3.4M to $48.6M, median $6.1M; range $1.3M to $90.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B3$144.6MSep 15, 2025
Argon ST, Inc.1$3.4MAug 7, 2025
L3 Technologies Inc. · $LHX1$1.3MJun 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $6.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $620K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.