Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 10, 2024·Responses due Nov 25, 2024

10--CHUTE,FEED,AIRCRAFT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RN426
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1005
Place
Not stated
Contact
DANIELLE DICIACCO, N731.44, PHONE (215)697-5970, EMAIL DANIELLE.DICIACCO.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (DANIELLE.DICIACCO.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RN426 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 10, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 28, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 9, 2025
    Award Notice
    Nobles Worldwide, Inc. · $366K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1005-016301444-ZR, REF NR 57100, QTY 42 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 1005.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $315K to $797K, median $514K; range $143K to $2.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $53.8B4$5.8MAug 8, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.4$1.7MAug 15, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B1$308KApr 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $514K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $514K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 15, 2026BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$739K10--SAFETY MAN. SWITCH, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 8, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$2.8M10--ENTRANCE UNIT ASSEM- AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 31, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$797KN0010425PR26332Materiality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 19, 2025MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC.$308K10--MERGER UNIT ASSEMBL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 15, 2025BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$315K10--ACTUATOR,ELEVATIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 8, 2025BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$473K10--SAFETY MAN. SWITCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 7, 2025General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$1.7M10--FEEDER,AMMUNITION,MMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 17, 2024BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS, L.P.$143KAward: NIINs 015673057 & 015673059No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 23, 2024General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$514K10--BARREL,AUTOMATIC GUMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.