SolicitationPosted Apr 24, 2026·Responses due May 8, 2026

R602--Base YR (06/01/2026 - 05/31/2027) + 4 OYs Med Supplies/Equipment Courier Service

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
492210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0235
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R602
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eileen T Meyer (eileen.meyer@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0235 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 24, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    CROSSTOWN COURIER SERVICE INC · $151K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

If not brand new, could you please provide the current / previous contract number? A: This is a new contract. What was the cost of the final full option year of the previous contract? A: NA How many drivers/vehicles are currently used to service the current contract? A: NA What is the vehicle size currently servicing this location? A: NA What are the dimensions of the RME transport containers? A: We have 4 different bin sizes: 15 ½ W x 21 ½ L x 12 H� � 15 ½ W x 21 ½ L x 17 H 19 ½ W x 24 L x 12 ½ H 22 ½ W x 30 L x 20 ½ H How many bags of linen are to be transported per pickup on average? A: 10 … (show all)

Are the DME, Wheelchairs, Walkers, etc fully assembled before transport? A: Yes How many cubic feet of storage are required for transportation, and what is the maximum size and quantity of items to be transported daily? A: 1200 Cubic feet (21ft box truck) Please clarify if the government will require the vendor to provide equipment (handcarts etc). A: Yes What is the weekly, monthly, or annual estimated trip volume for as-needed trips in total, and/or as-needed trips per contract location, if any? A: There will be a scheduled trip each day of the week Monday through Friday to a CBOC and back to the Danville facility. The only exception would be for federal holidays when the facility is closed. Are the drivers responsible for operating forklifts? A: No Will lift gate service be required? A: Yes For emergency trips, should the associated costs be included in the bid pricing, or will these services be separately quoted as needed? A: An invoice will need to be submitted from the contractor for separate purchase card payment. What is the max weight of the loads? A: 26,000lbs Is it multiple loads going to different locations per day or back and forth from warehouse to each location? A: The schedule is listed in the SOW, the trip would include pick up at the Danville location, delivery to one or two CBOCs and then back to the Danville Facility. � � � � � � � � � � � **Starting June 1** Monday From Danville, to Champaign, back to Danville Tuesday From Danville to Peoria and Bloomington, back to Danville � � � � � � � � � � � Wednesday From Danville, to Mattoon, back to Danville � � � � � � � � � � � Thursday- From Danville to Springfield and Decatur, back to Danville � � � � � � � � � � � Friday From Danville, to Peoria, back to Danville � � � � � � � � � � � � Who is responsible for loading and unloading? A: The courier service would be responsible. Would a Sprinter Van or Box truck be needed? A: It would be recommended to have both, as some days will require a box truck, but not every day. There will be times when there is an emergency that we cannot avoid, but we will try to give notice ahead of time to ensure the appropriate vehicle is available.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) R602.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $117K to $532K, median $335K; range $30K to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CROSSTOWN COURIER SERVICE INC3$7.2MMar 31, 2026
FG MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC1$194KFeb 21, 2025
ALL AMERICAN EXPRESS SOLUTIONS LLC1$92KNov 22, 2024
FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION1$30KNov 26, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.