Special NoticePosted Oct 2, 2026·Responses due Oct 14, 2026

PATRIOT Engineering Services (ESM) 2027 - 2031

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AT ABERDEEN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Adam Sheir (adam.d.sheir@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 19, 2026 to Apr 19, 2027, middle of the range Feb 1, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This notice indicates the Government�s intention to negotiate with Raytheon Company, Cage Code 05716, for a Patriot Engineering Services Memoranda contract. This effort will include engineering activities such as program management, configuration management, product assurance, logistics, system engineering, maintenance engineering, product engineering, software engineering, and testing for the PATRIOT Missile Weapon System and its continuous development. The Government is not in possession of either the Technical Data Package or Manufacturing Data Package of the PATRIOT system and its associat… (show all)

ed parts and testing equipment. This contract is a sole-source acquisition using justification 10 U.S. Code 3204 (a) (1), as stated in Federal Acquisition Regulation 6.103-1 and will be performed under Basic Agreement (SPRBL1-26-H-A001). This effort will be a 5-year contract with a base and four option periods. Locations of performance are inside and outside the continental United States, with a January 31, 2032, performance completion date. The using customer is the Army. The Army is solely responsible for the funding of this contract, and the contract varies in appropriations type and fiscal year. The contracting activity is the Defense Logistics Agency Weapons Support, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland (SPRBL1-26-H-A001).

Who won similar work

1983 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1983): middle half $44K to $350K, median $120K; range $2K to $331.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.45$14.9MOct 16, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC44$7.2MOct 16, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC44$5.9MOct 19, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.43$5.0MOct 19, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC39$9.3MOct 19, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.30$7.9MOct 16, 2026
JA MOODY LLC24$2.8MOct 16, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES22$10.1MOct 19, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.21$3.1MOct 16, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC20$2.5MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.