Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 29, 2025·Responses due Feb 6, 2025

FLOAT VALVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335313
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25R0020
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5930
Place
Not stated
Contact
Edwin Caraballo (edwin.caraballo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 29, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    Dircksen & Associates, Inc. · $256K
    Open
  • May 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    Dircksen & Associates, Inc. · $181K
    Open
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    SYNERGETIC TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC · $2.6M
    Open
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    SYNERGETIC TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC · $3.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This solicitation will be 100% Small Business Set-Aside, issued under FAR Part 15 procedures to establish an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) that will provide DLA Direct replenishment coverage. Under this solicitation, the resulting contract(s) will be Firm Fixed-Price with Annual Price Adjustments. This Indefinite Quantity Contract(s) will be a 3-year base period and two 1-year option periods that may be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total contract period will be five years, if the two options are exercised. All CLINs will be provided in accordance with drawings. Curre… (show all)

ntly Section B will contain FOUR (4) NSN items managed by DLA Land and Maritime. See below: CLIN 0001 NSN: 5930008008492 ITEM: SWITCH, PRESSURE Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ) UNIT OF ISSUE: EA Annual Demand Value: 25 CLIN 0002 NSN: 5935011965803 ITEM: ADAPTER, CONNECTOR UNIT OF ISSUE: EA ANNUAL DEMAND QUANTITY: 2 CLIN 0003 NSN: 5945012438477 ITEM: SOLENOID, ELECTRICAL UNIT OF ISSUE: EA ANNUAL DEMAND QUANTITY: 46 CLIN 0004 NSN: 4820013726031 ITEM: VALVE, FLOAT UNIT OF ISSUE: EA ANNNUAL DEMAND QUANTITY: 1474 The solicitation will be available on or about February 7, 2025, at http://dibbs.dscc.dla.mil/rfp. Hard copies are not available. Increments and delivery schedules will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required. Inspection/Acceptance requirement is at Origin for all CLINs. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, and delivery. This acquisition involves a consolidation of requirements IAW FAR 7.107-2 and has been determined necessary and justified. The determination will be posted with the solicitation IAW 7.107-5(c). While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, proposed delivery, and past performance as described in the solicitation. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote which shall be considered. Drawings/specifications will be available through BSM DIBBS. This proposed procurement includes a family group of items within the Federal Supply Class 5930, 5935, 5945, and 4820. TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: 100% Small Business Set-Aside

Who won similar work

935 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335313.

Single-winner award sizes (935): middle half $37K to $224K, median $63K; range $550 to $24.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.85$45.3MSep 10, 2026
PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.38$5.5MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC24$4.3MSep 23, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC24$2.5MSep 22, 2026
SEQUOIA DEFENSE LLC23$1.9MSep 8, 2026
ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.21$3.8MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC20$2.4MSep 8, 2026
U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.18$1.9MSep 23, 2026
STATZ CORP17$2.0MSep 16, 2026
DYNALEC CORPORATION16$1.5MAug 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.$57K59--SWITCH,ROTARYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$27K59--ADAPTER,SWITCH ACTUMateriality: <0.01% of $LHX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 23, 2026HYDRA-ELECTRIC COMPANY$29K59--SWITCH,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026AEROSPACE CONTROL PRODUCTS, INC.$43K59--SWITCH,REEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026PK5 SOLUTIONS LLC$46K59--SWITCH,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$27K59--SWITCH ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.$29K59--SWITCH,THERMOSTATICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.$350K59--FUSE,CARTRIDGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$53K59--TRIPPER,CIRCUIT BREAKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.$48K59--CIRCUIT BREAKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.